FCW Names This Year’s “Federal 100”

0
Mike Leff

Mike Leff, AT&T

Each year FCW requests nominations for the Federal 100. The criteria is as follows:

1. Anyone in the federal IT community is eligible.
2. The award is for individual accomplishments in 2015.
3. Federal 100 winners go above and beyond — whatever their level or rank. A fancy job title is not required, and just doing one’s job well is not enough.
4. Impact matters. The judges need to know not only what a nominee did, but also what all that work accomplished.

Out of the hundreds of nominations these select 100 individuals stood out. (Some winners have recently changed jobs; the affiliations below generally reflect where the work for which they were nominated took place.)

FCW.com will be profiling each of these winners online in early April and in the April 15 issue. There will also be a Fed 100 Gala on April 7th.

The winners of the 2016 Federal 100:

Zelma A. (Flip) Anderson Jr.
Executive Director, FITARA Operations
Department of Agriculture

Beth Angerman
Executive Director, Unified Shared Services Management
General Services Administration

Sameer K. Antani
Staff Scientist, U.S. National Library of Medicine
National Institutes of Health

Daniel J. Balash
Information Technology Project Manager, Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers
Department of Homeland Security

Carol Bales
Senior Policy Analyst
Office of Management and Budget

Ann Barron-DiCamillo
Director, U.S. Computer Emergency Readiness Team
Department of Homeland Security

Raymond Bauer
Innovation Lead
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Susan Becker
Vice President of Services, Administrative and Health Agencies
Unisys

Cate Berard
Sustainable Electronics Coordinator
Department of Energy

Rich Beutel
Principal
Cyrrus Analytics

Bryce Bhatnagar
Chief Technology Officer
Department of State

Lt. Gen. Mark S. Bowman
Director, Command, Control and Communications, Joint Chiefs
Department of Defense

Devon Bryan
Founder and President, ICMCP
Vice President and Global Chief Information Security Officer, ADP

Heather B. Burke
Chief Engineer, Program Executive Office, Defense Healthcare Management Systems
Department of Defense

Michael Carter
Vice President, Governance, Risk and Compliance
Veris Group LLC

Maureen Cedro
Communication, Information and Network Programs Manager
Federal Aviation Administration

Brig. Gen. Welton Chase Jr.
Director, J-6 C4/Cyber, U.S. European Command
U.S. Army

Daniel Chenok
Executive Director
IBM Center for the Business of Government

Beth Cobert
Acting Director
Office of Personnel Management

Kevin Cummins
Senior Legislative Assistant, Office of Sen. Tom Udall
U.S. Senate

Angela Holden Donahoo
Contracting Officer, Federal System Integration
General Services Administration

Donald R. Davidson Jr.
Chief, Lifecycle Risk Management and Acquisition Integration Division
Department of Defense

Mary A. Davie
Assistant Commissioner, Integrated Technology Services
General Services Administration

Scott Dunlap
Product Development Group Manager/Principal Assistant Program Manager, Manpower, Personnel, Training and Education, Program Executive Office for Enterprise Information Systems, PMW 240 Sea Warrior Program
Department of the Navy

Marty Edwards
Director, Industrial Control Systems Cyber Emergency Response Team
Department of Homeland Security

Michael Ernst
Director, RHIC and ATLAS Computing Facility, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Department of Energy

Edwin (Bruce) B. Farnham
Program Officer, Aeronautical Mobile Application Architecture
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

John Felleman
Senior Innovation Specialist
General Services Administration

Hao-y T. Froemling
Acting Director, Program Management Division, Office of Intelligence and Analysis, Transportation Security Administration
Department of Homeland Security

Brig. Gen. Peter A. Gallagher
Director, J6, U.S. Central Command
U.S. Army

Kevin Gates
Professional Staff Member
House Armed Services Committee

Diane B. Gongaware
Senior Director, U.S. Public Sector Partner Organization
Cisco

Sue Gordon
Deputy Director
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Christian O. Grijalva
Chief, Law Enforcement Branch, Defense Manpower Data Center
Department of Defense

Richard Hale
Deputy Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity
Department of Defense

Richard L. Haley
Assistant Director, FBI
Department of Justice

Harry Hallock
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Procurement
Department of the Army

Terry Halvorsen
Chief Information Officer
Department of Defense

Christopher W. Hamilton
Supervisory Management and Program Manager/Director, Technical Integration Office, Customs and Border Protection
Department of Homeland Security

Mahesh Hanamanula
Chief Technology Officer
AINS

Douglas A. Hansen
Cloud and Enterprise Application Services Lead
Department of Homeland Security

Ellen Herbst
Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary for Administration
Department of Commerce

Tiffany T. Hixson
Regional Commissioner and Professional Services Category Executive, Federal Acquisition Service
General Services Administration

Gisele D. Holden
Financial Systems Branch Chief and iTRAK Program Manager
National Science Foundation

Stephen H. Holden
Senior Manager
Octo Consulting Group

Tracy Hollis
Solutions Engineering Manager
Department of Homeland Security

Rep. Will Hurd
Representative
U.S. House of Representatives

Carlene Ileto
Executive Director
Department of Homeland Security

Judith A. Jackson
EV-CIS Senior Product Manager
Environmental Protection Agency

Sherita Johnson
Chief, Special Program Unit, El Paso Intelligence Center
Department of Justice

Steve Kelman
Weatherhead Professor of Public Management
Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University

Kathryn Kienast
Principal
Booz Allen Hamilton

Noah Kunin
Director of Delivery Architecture and Infrastructure Services, 18F
General Services Administration

Mike Leff
Vice President, Civilian
Public Sector Solutions, AT&T Global Business

David Mader
Controller
Office of Management and Budget

Kevin Mandia
President
FireEye

Stephanie Mango
Senior Vice President
CGI Federal Inc.

Mark T. Maybury
Vice President, Chief Security Officer and Chief Technology Officer
Director, NIST National Cybersecurity FFRDC
The Mitre Corp.

Richard McKinney
Chief Information Officer
Department of Transportation

Col. Robert McVay
Project Manager, Program Management Office, Army, Integrated Pay and Personnel System
U.S. Army

Jeffrey Meisel
Chief Marketing Officer, Census Bureau
Department of Commerce

Danielle Metz
Strategy and Integration, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Department of Defense

Robert Metzger
Head of Washington Office
Rogers Joseph O’Donnell

Sarah Antoinette Millican
Digital Strategy Adviser to the Chief Information Officer, Federal Communications Commission
The Ambit Group

Maj. Gen. John B. Morrison Jr.
Commanding General, U.S. Army Network Enterprise Technology Command, and Deputy Commanding General, Second Army
U.S. Army

Craig Mundie
President
Mundie and Associates

Mark Naggar
Information Technology Vendor Management Specialist and Director of HHS (and Federal-wide) Buyers Club
Department of Health and Human Services

Shana Olshan
Director, National Standards Group, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Department of Health and Human Services

Joe Paiva
Chief Information Officer, International Trade Administration
Department of Commerce

Austin Price
Manager, Government Transformation and Agency Partnerships
Partnership for Public Service

Douglas P. Quiram
Office Director for Personnel Security and Suitability, Bureau of Diplomatic Security
Department of State

Meredith Romley
Senior Policy Analyst, Office of Federal Procurement Policy
Office of Management and Budget

J. Lisa Romney
Senior Procurement Analyst, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy
Department of Defense

Ron Ross
Fellow, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Department of Commerce

Trevor Rudolph
Chief, Cyber and National Security Unit, Office of E-Government and Information Technology
Office of Management and Budget

Lisa Schlosser
Deputy Administrator, Office of E-Government and Information Technology
Office of Management and Budget

Grant Schneider
Cybersecurity Adviser to the Federal Chief Information Officer
Office of Management and Budget

Chad F. Sheridan
Chief Information Officer, Risk Management Agency
Department of Agriculture

Capt. Robert R. Shoffner
Program Executive Officer, Business and Enterprise Systems Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
Department of the Air Force

Pawan Singh
Principal
Deloitte

Mitch Smoot
Cybersecurity Assessments, Deputy Chief
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Stan Soloway
Former Chief Executive Officer, Professional Services Council
Chief Executive Officer, Celero Strategies

Vincent N. Sritapan
Mobile Security Program Manager, Cyber Security Division, Science and Technology Directorate
Department of Homeland Security

Morley O. Stone
Chief Technology Officer, Air Force Research Laboratory
Department of the Air Force

Julia T. Susman
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jefferson Consulting Group

Ben Sweezy
Strategy and Data Lead
Office of Management and Budget

Matthew A. Tait
Senior Managing Director
Accenture

Brig. Gen. (retired) Gregory J. Touhill
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cybersecurity and Communications
Department of Homeland Security

James C. Trainor Jr.
Assistant Director, Cyber Division, FBI
Department of Justice

Devon Trolley
Technical Adviser for Strategy Development and Implementation, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Department of Health and Human Services

Ashwin Vasan
Chief Information Officer
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

Jill Vaughan
Assistant Administrator, Office of Security Capabilities, and Chief Technology Officer, Transportation Security Administration
Department of Homeland Security

Navin Vembar
Information Technology Director, Integrated Award Environment
General Services Administration

Robert W. Vietmeyer
Cloud Computing Portfolio Lead, Office of the Chief Information Officer
Department of Defense

Fumie N. Wingo
International Spectrum Policy Lead
Department of the Navy

Patricia Wolfehope
Program Manager, Science and Technology Directorate
Department of Homeland Security

Timothy Womack
Director, Digital Services
Department of the Treasury

Joanne Woytek
Program Manager, SEWP
NASA

Loren Yu
Head of Product Development
Nava

Judith R. Zawatsky
MAS Transformation Program Manager, Office of the Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service
General Services Administration

Related: FCW Announces 2015 Federal 100, Includes Ken Asbury, Jon Johnson and Kay Kapoor

Leadership Conversations

WashingtonExec Membership for Executives in DC, MD, and VA - Sign Up Today

Comments are closed.